Recent publications are not available in DIGS® for download, but can be purchased through the department.

Geology of New South Wales

ViewTitleYearPrice
ViewGeology of New South Wales - Synthesis
Volume 1: Structural framework
1996$99.00
ViewGeology of New South Wales - Synthesis
Volume 2: Geological evolution
1998$110.00
ViewGeological Evolution of New South Wales - A brief review 1998$11.00

1:250 000 geological explanatory notes

ViewMapsheet NameMapsheet No.YearPrice
ViewAna BranchSI54071996$33.00
ViewAngledoolSH55072011$30.00
ViewBarnatoSH55131988 
ViewBathurstSI55081998$66.00
ViewBegaSJ55041994$22.00
ViewBooligalSI55051998$33.00
ViewBourkeSH55101968 
ViewBroken HillSH54151974 
ViewCanberraSI55162005 
ViewCargelligoSI55062005$66.00
ViewCobarSH55141991 
ViewCobham LakeSH54111967 
ViewCootamundraSI55111995$33.00
ViewDubboSI55041999$82.50
ViewForbesSI55072000 
ViewGoondiwindiSH56011973 
ViewGoulburnSI55122012$37.00
ViewGraftonSH56061989 
ViewInverellSH5605 1970 
ViewJerilderieSI5514 1957 
ViewLouthSH5509 1988 
ViewMacleanSH56071989 
ViewMallacootaSJ55081994$22.00
ViewMoreeSH55081974 
ViewNarranderaSI55101962 
ViewNarromineSI55031996$33.00
ViewNewcastleSI56021966 
ViewNymageeSI55021973 
ViewNynganSH55151996$33.00
ViewPooncarrieSI54081996$33.00
ViewSt GeorgeSH55041972 
ViewSydneySI56051966 
ViewTallangattaSJ55031965 
ViewTweed HeadsSH56032001 
ViewUlladullaSI56131961 
ViewUrisinoSH54081966 
ViewWalgettSH55111996$33.00
ViewWarwickSH56022001 
ViewWhite CliffsSH54121974 

1:100 000 geological explanatory notes

ViewMapsheet NameMapsheet No.YearPrice
ViewAraluen88261986 
ViewBerridale86251977 
ViewBobadah82331991$22.00
ViewBraidwood88271977 
ViewBulahdelah93331991$22.00
Refer to Bulletin 35Bunda74342010$150.00
ViewByrock81362012$40.00
ViewCamberwell91331991$22.00
ViewCanbelego81341981$11.00
ViewCanberra87271952 
ViewCobar80351994$22.00
ViewCobham Lake73372002 
Refer to Bulletin 35Cobham Lake73372010$150.00
ViewCootamundra85281975$11.55
ViewCorona71351978 
ViewDrake93401968 
ViewDungog92331991$22.00
ViewForster94331991 
ViewFowlers Gap72351978$11.00
Refer to Bulletin 35Grasmere74352010$150.00
ViewKayrunnera74362002 
Refer to Bulletin 35Kayrunnera74362010$150.00
ViewKilparney81321987$11.00
ViewLachlan Downs80331989$11.00
ViewLake Macquarie92311995 
DetailsManilla90362011$60.00
ViewMichelago87261979$11.00
Refer to Bulletin 35Milparinka72382010$150.00
ViewMount Allen80321985$13.20
Refer to Bulletin 35Mount Arrowsmith72372010$150.00
ViewNarooma89251977$11.00
ViewNewcastle92321996$22.00
ViewNuchea73352002 
Refer to Bulletin 35Nuchea73352010$150.00
ViewNumbla86241989$11.00
ViewNymagee81331987$11.00
Refer to Bulletin 35Olive Downs72392010$150.00
ViewPenrith90301991$22.00
ViewPort Hacking91291986$11.00
ViewSussex81352012$40.00
ViewSydney91301983 
ViewTaralga88291970$11.00
Refer to Bulletin 35Tibooburra73392010$150.00
ViewTorrowangee71351978$11.00
ViewTumut85271990$22.00
ViewWollongong90291986$11.00
Refer to Bulletin 35Wonnaminta73362010$150.00
ViewWrightville80341987$13.20
Refer to Bulletin 35Yancannia74372010$150.00
Refer to Bulletin 35Yantara73382010$150.00
ViewYass86281978$11.00

Bulletin 35 - Explanatory notes for the Koonenberry Belt geological maps

Bulletin 35 - Explanatory notes for the Koonenberry Belt geological maps. This 528-page book includes detailed unit descriptions, specialist chapters on mineral systems, structure, metamorphism, geophysics and geochemistry, and a geological synthesis of the Koonenberry Belt. An A3-sized time-space plot for the Koonenberry Belt and a DVD with geochemical data are included as inserts.

Details...

1:100 000 geological explanatory notes - coalfields

ViewMapsheet NameMapsheet No.YearPrice
ViewGunnedah Coalfield8834, 8835, 8836, 8837, 8934, 8935, 8936, 8937, 9034, 9035, 90361998$33.00
ViewHunter Coalfield9032, 9033, 9132, 91331988$16.50
ViewNewcastle Coalfield9131,9132, 9231, 92321995 
ViewSouthern Coalfield8928, 8929, 8930, 9028, 9029, 9030, 91292001$33.00
ViewWestern Coalfield8831, 8832, 8833, 8834, 8930, 8931, 8932, 8933, 89342001$44.00

1:50 000 geological explanatory notes

ViewMapsheet NameMapsheet No.YearPrice
ViewKiama9028-I1974$11.00
ViewRobertson9028-IV1974$11.00
ViewWollongong9029-II1974$11.00

1:250 000 metallogenic explanatory notes/mine data sheets

ViewMapsheet NameMapsheet No.YearPrice
ViewBarnatoSH55131988 
ViewBathurstSI55081972 
ViewBegaSJ55041978$11.00
ViewBroken HillSH54151988-2003 
ViewBourkeSH55101993$22.00
ViewCanberraSI55161985$16.50
ViewCargelligoSI55061980$11.00
ViewCobarSH55141994$22.00
ViewCoffs HarbourSH56111992$22.00
ViewCootamundraSI55111979$22.00
ViewDorrigoSH56101992$22.00
ViewDubboSI55041975$22.00
ViewForbesSI55071977$11.00
ViewGoulburnSI55121975$16.50
ViewGraftonSH56062001$49.50
ViewHastingsSH56141987$11.00
ViewInverellSH56051997$33.00
ViewMacleanSH56072001$49.50
ViewMallacootaSJ55081978$11.00
ViewManillaSH56091992$22.00
ViewNarrabriSH55121992$22.00
ViewNarranderaSI55101980$11.00
ViewNarromineSI55031979$11.00
ViewNewcastleSI56021980$11.00
ViewNymageeSI55021993$22.00
ViewSingletonSI56011980$11.00
ViewSydneySI56051980$11.00
ViewTamworthSH56131987$11.00
ViewTweed HeadsSH56032002$11.00
ViewUlladullaSI56131975$11.00
ViewWagga WaggaSI55151982$10.45
ViewWarwickSH56022002$11.00
ViewWollongongSI56091980$11.00

1:50 000 metallogenic explanatory notes

The 5-volume Bulletin 32 contains Metallogenic studies of the Broken Hill and Euriowie Blocks, New South Wales. Details of the publication are shown below.

ViewTitlePublicationMapsheetYearPrice
ViewStyles of Mineralization in the Broken Hill Block



Mineral Deposits of the Euriowie Block
Bulletin 32(1)



Bulletin 32(2)
Broken Hill SH5415
7134, 7234
Menindee SI5403
7133, 7233
Broken Hill SH5415
7134, 7234
7135
1988$16.50
ViewMineral Deposits of the Southeastern Broken Hill BlockBulletin 32(3)Broken Hill SH5415
7134, 7234
Menindee SI5403
7133, 7233
1994$27.50
ViewMineral Deposits of the Southwestern Broken Hill BlockBulletin 32(4)Broken Hill SH5415
7134
Menindee SI5403
7133
1999$38.50
ViewMineral Deposits of the Northern Broken Hill BlockBulletin 32(5)Broken Hill SH5415
7134, 7234
2003$66.00

Others

ViewTitleYearPrice
ViewLayers of Time: The Blue Mountains and their Geology1998Free

Ordering Explanatory Notes

Ordering Information

Ordering other geoscience products

Geoscience Product Catalogue

DIGS® Download Guide

DIGS® Download Guide 689 Kb